June 29 — July 5, 2022
Tomsk, Russia
International conference
Knot theory and applications
The purpose of the conference is to emphasize the relevance of the study of knots and to establish some general connections between the low-dimensional topology, statistical physics, and biology, which together constitute a new interdisciplinary branch of natural science that studies the methods of knot theory.

The main topics of the conference are tentatively split into the following subjects:

  • Modern problems of classical and virtual knots
  • Braid groups, fundamental groups, quandles, link homology and other algebraic structures in knot theory
  • Knots, manifolds, and orbifolds
  • Methods of knot theory in natural sciences

The conference will be held online as a fully virtual event. Zoom link: https://zoom.us/j/93407314006?pwd=dkdHeFlnZk1sbHRxNkdBZWNJaXdxUT09

Organizing Committee:
Nikolay Abrosimov, nikolay.abrosimov@gmail.com (contact person)
Andrei Vesnin
Tatyana Kozlovskaya
Address
36 Lenin Ave.,
634050, Tomsk, Russia
Room 305 of the Second Academic Building of TSU
tel.: +7 (952) 892-50-74
nikolay.abrosimov@gmail.com

ADVISORY COMMITEE
  • Valeriy Bardakov
    Russia
  • Louis Kauffman
    USA
  • Akio Kawauchi
    Japan
  • Sofia Lambropoulou
    Greece
  • Sang Youl Lee
    South Korea
  • Vassily Manturov
    Russia
  • Sergei Matveev
    Russia
  • Mahender Singh
    India
  • Andrei Vesnin
    Russia
  • Jiajun Wang
    China
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
according UTC+7 / GMT+7 time zone

Wednesday, June 29

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/93407314006?pwd=dkdHeFlnZk1sbHRxNkdBZWNJaXdxUT09

Booklet of the conference: Open PDF
10:00 – 10:50
Louis Kauffman
Reconnection Number of Vortex Knots
video
10:00 – 10:50
Zhiyun Cheng
On region crossing change
video
12:00–12:25
Tatyana Kozlovskaya
Groups of camomile type and the singular braid group
video
12:30 – 16:00
Lunch break
16:00 – 16:50
Madeti Prabhakar
On certain families of Weaving Knots
video
17:00 – 17:25
Neha Nanda
Automorphisms of pure virtual twin groups
video
17:30 – 18:00
Short break
18:00 – 18:25
Seongjeong Kim
On knot in Sg × S1 and its invariant
video
18:30 – 18:55
Oscar Ocampo
On the connection between crystallographic groups and generalized braid groups
video
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
according UTC+7 / GMT+7 time zone

Thuesday, June 30

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/93407314006?pwd=dkdHeFlnZk1sbHRxNkdBZWNJaXdxUT09

Booklet of the conference: Open PDF
10:00 – 10:50
Akio Kawauchi
Uniqueness of an orthogonal 2-handle pair on a surface-link
video
10:00 – 10:50
Sang Youl Lee
Diquandles and invariants for oriented dichromatic links
video
12:00 – 15:00
Lunch break
15:00 – 15:50
Rama Mishra
Some perspectives on Projective knot theory
video
16:00 – 16:50
Krishnendu Gongopadhyay
Reversibility and Linking of loxodromic maps
video
17:00 – 17:25
Manpreet Singh
Marked Gauss Diagrams
video
17:30 – 18:00
Short break
18:00 – 18:25
Philipp Korablev
Quandles, quazoids, and cocyclic knot invariants
video
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
according UTC+7 / GMT+7 time zone

Friday, July 1

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/93407314006?pwd=dkdHeFlnZk1sbHRxNkdBZWNJaXdxUT09

Booklet of the conference: Open PDF
10:00 – 10:50
Seiichi Kamada
Colorings, invariants and double coverings of twisted links
video
10:50 – 10:55
Joint photo in Zoom
photo 1, photo 2
11:00 – 11:50
Naoko Kamada
Virtual and welded link diagrams and their sublink diagrams
video
12:00 – 12:25
Emanuele Zappala
n-Lie algebras and the Yang-Baxter equation
video
12:30 – 16:00
Lunch break
16:00 – 16:50
Mahender Singh
Dehn quandles of groups and surfaces
video
17:00 – 17:25
Igor Nikonov
Crossing tribes of tangles in a thickened surface
video
17:30 – 18:00
Short break
18:00 – 18:50
Sofia Lambropoulou
Braidings, braid equivalences and Jones-type invariants
video
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
according UTC+7 / GMT+7 time zone

Saturday, July 2

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/93407314006?pwd=dkdHeFlnZk1sbHRxNkdBZWNJaXdxUT09

Booklet of the conference: Open PDF
10:00 – 10:50
Mohamed Elhamdadi
Circular Orderability of Quandles
video
11:00 – 11:50
Jiming Ma
Menger curve in the 3-sphere and spherical CR uniformization of a closed hyperbolic 3-orbifold
video
12:00 – 12:25
Tejas Kalelkar
Bounds on Pachner moves in cusped hyperbolic 3-manifolds
video
12:30 – 16:00
Lunch break
16:00 – 16:50
Vassily Manturov
On groups Г^4_n and braid group actions
video
17:00 – 17:25
Georgy C Luke
Homology and cohomology theory for topological quandles
video
17:30 – 18:00
Short break
18:00 – 18:25
Mikhail Ovchinnikov
On the R^3 rotation group contained in the epsilon-TQFT representation of the braid group with three strands
video
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
according UTC+7 / GMT+7 time zone

Sunday, July 3

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/93407314006?pwd=dkdHeFlnZk1sbHRxNkdBZWNJaXdxUT09

Booklet of the conference: Open PDF
10:00 – 10:50
Jiajun Wang
Minimal length of non-simple geodesics on hyperbolic surfaces
video
11:00 – 11:50
Alexander Mednykh
Realisation of knots and links in spaces of constant curvature
video
12:00 – 12:25
Nikolay Abrosimov
The volume of a hyperbolic tetrahedron with right angles at one vertex
video
12:30 – 16:00
Lunch break
16:00 – 16:50
Timur Nasybullov
Virtual knots and representations of virtual braids
video
17:00 – 17:25
Alexey Miller
Behavior at infinity of Gordian graphs
video
17:30 – 18:00
Short break
18:00 – 18:25
Denis Fedoseev
Multiplication of quandle structures
video
18:30 – 19:20
Ivan Dynnikov
An algorithm to distinguish Legendrian knots
video
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
according UTC+7 / GMT+7 time zone

Monday, July 4

Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/93407314006?pwd=dkdHeFlnZk1sbHRxNkdBZWNJaXdxUT09

Booklet of the conference: Open PDF
10:00 – 10:50
Andrei Vesnin
Volume bounds with applications to a maximum volume conjecture
video
11:00 – 11:50
Valeriy Bardakov
Braid groups and the Yang-Baxter equation
video
12:00 – 12:25
Andrei Egorov
Volume bounds on polyhedra in Lobachevsky space
video
12:30 – 15:00
Lunch break
15:00 – 15:50
Andrei Malyutin
New estimates for the number of prime knots
video
16:00 – 16:50
Evgeny Fominykh
Minimal ideal triangulations with 2 and 3 edges
video
17:00 – 17:25
Khaled Qazaqzeh
On Khovanov Homology of Quasi-Alternating Links
video
17:30 – 18:00
Short break
18:00 – 18:25
Wout Moltmaker
Knotoids and open curves
video
18:30 – 18:55
Bao Vuong
Euclidean structure on trefoil knot with a bridge
video
Conference host
Tomsk State University was founded in 1878 by decree of Emperor Alexander II.
Many famous professors worked at TSU, among them Dmitry Mendeleev and two Nobel Prize laureates – Nikolay Semenov and Ivan Pavlov.
The Research Library of TSU, opened in 1888, has a large conference hall and museum of rare old books.
Today TSU is a National Research University. In 2018 the Regional Mathematical Center was opened at TSU.
USEFULL LINKS